Wintle Challenge Club (Wintle Putter)

A silver cleek presented by Cyril Wintle in 1895. Wintle, when the Hon. Secretary of Littlestone, had presented that club with a slightly larger but very similar cleek, the ‘Christmas Challenge Cleek,’ in 1892.

Both cleeks were made by Walter and John Barnard and obtained from Barber and Smith of Cornhill who were silversmiths to both Littlestone and Lloyd’s golf clubs.

Described as the Wintle Challenge Club or Wintle Cleek, it was the trophy for the best nett medal score over 18 holes at the Autumn Meeting for the years 1895 to 1913, though it had in fact been retained by the 1911 winner, Bertie Whiteaway.

Returned to the Club after his death by his son George Whiteaway, it is now known as the Wintle Putter and since 1968 has been awarded to the winners of the knockout competition at the Summer Meeting.

The best eight pairs in the Saturday morning Stableford qualify for entry.

 

 

Year Winner
1895 S.A. Boulton
1896 No record
1897 No record
1898 R. Beck
1899 J.H. Morrison
1900 C.G. Hentsch
1901 W. Sidney Smith
1902 A.W. Edwards
1903 C.C. Blogg
1904 P.R. Selby
1905 H.L. Boyd
1906 A. Borwick
1907 J.A. Reeves
1908 E.W. Janson
1909 S.W. Bullock
1910 J.O. Sillem
1911 B.N.L. Whiteaway
1912 W. Sydney Smith
1913 S.A. Boulton
1968 S.V. Tredinnick & J. Groom
1969 R.M. Illingworth & G.D. Gilchrist
1970 R.M. Illingworth & G.D. Gilchrist
1971 A.C. Glover & J.M. van Zwanenberg
1972 I.H.F. Findlay & A.W. Gibbs
1973 J.G. Hogg & P.C. Bickmore
1974 F.L. Perkins & N.R. Frizzell
1975 M.D.T. Faber & R.R.S. Hiscox
1976 M.D.T. Faber & R.R.S. Hiscox
1977 N.de Brito e Cunha & G.B. McKay Forbes
1978 G.M. de P. Tardif & S.P. Booth Mason
1979 H.K. Padfield & E.B. Pope
1980 H.K. Padfield & E.B. Pope
1981 I.C. Agnew & J.N.E. Butcher
1982 R.C. Cunis & A.M.C. Underwood
1983 I.C.Agnew & G.M.T. Townley
1984 A.J.V. Doherty & H.R. Dumas
1985 A.E. Williams & R.C. Cunis
1986 N. de Brito e Cunha & G.B. McKay Forbes
1987 C.J.T. Holland & A.M.C. Underwood
1988 W.N.M. Lawrence & H.R. Rokeby-Johnson
1989 J.M. Spurling & J.H. Venton
1990 C.J.T. Holland & A.M.C. Underwood
1991 M.D.T. Faber & E.J.S. Garrett
1992 W.N.M. Lawrence & A.D. Hussey
1993 A.B. Sturdy & S.I.A. Scade
1994 R.H.A. Clark & I. Gilland
1995 R.S.A Paget Steavenson & C.T. Bunbury
1996 R.H.A. Clark & I.Gilland
1997 P. M. Franklin Adams & A.M.C. Underwood
1998 B.L. Evens & W.H.B. Kidd
1999 I.H.F. Findlay & G.A. Findlay
2000 R.H.A. Clark & M.R.A. Hall
2001 S.M. Wilcox & G.A. Findlay
2002 N.E. Prettejohn & M R A Hall
2003 S.M. Wilcox & G.A. Findlay
2004 S.M. Wilcox & G.A. Findlay
2005 T. Kemp & R.C. Kemp
2006 C.M. Davies & W.J. Fetherston
2007 T. Kemp & R.C. Kemp
2008 S.M. Wilcox & G.A. Findlay
2009 R.A. Sandler & M.R.A Hall
2010 T. Kemp & R.C. Kemp
2011 A.H. Smith & R.C.Lock
2012 J.M. Hands & N. Whitbread
2013 J.C. Ticehurst & A. Findlay
2014 S.W. Allport & C.B.G. Watson
2015 R.A. Sandler & M.R.A Hall
2016 R.A. Sandler & M.R.A Hall
2017 S. Tillie and H. Mortimer
2018 G.Findlay & A.Findlay