Howden Challenge Cup

A trophy made from silver raised from the frigate Lutine, presented by David Howden in 1895.

It was first awarded at the Summer Meetings of 1895 to 1897 for the best nett medal 36 hole aggregate score but, with this competition discontinued, in October 1898 it was agreed that the trophy should be played for a Meeting staged early in the year.

It was therefore used at the Captain’s Meeting from 1899 to 1902, and was awarded for the best nett medal score over 18 holes and thereafter at the Spring Meeting until 1914 for the best bogey round under handicap.

The cup was kept by Bernard Drew, its last winner prior to the First World War, but it was returned to the Club by his widow in 1971. Since 1972 it has been the trophy for the Saturday morning Stableford at the Summer Meeting.

 

Year Winners
1895 E.H. Robson
1896 No record
1897 W.H.P. Leslie
1898 Not played for
1899 R.T. Graham Murray
1900 G. Head
1901 J.O. Sillem
1902 N.F. Hunter
1903 J.O. Sillem
1904 W. Sydney Smith
1905 F.H. Bonham Carter
1906 D. Franks
1907 H.P. Harding
1908 P. Janson
1909 F.W. Dilke
1910 J. Sheepshanks
1911 G. Head
1912 W.A. Thompson
1913 S.B. Winch
1914 B. Drew
1972 G.E. Thomson & E. Squire
1973 J.G. Hogg & P.C. Bickmore
1974 Sir Anthony Grover & M. Palmer
1975 K.B. Ohlson & A.M. Graham
1976 M.D.T. Faber & R.R.S. Hiscox
1977 K.B. Ohlson & A.M. Graham
1978 W.D. Robson & P.C. Bickmore
1979 H.K. Padfield & E.B. Hope
1980 No record
1981 N.A.F. Cardoza & D.J. Hardwicke
1982 A.J.V. Doherty & H.R. Dumas
1983 R.C. Cunis & A.M.C. Underwood
1984 R.C. Cunis & I.A.T. Groom
1985 B.M. Roddick & W.H.B. Kidd
1986 R.S.A. Paget Steavenson & W.R.P. Sedgewick Rough
1987 W.N.M. Lawrence & H.R. Rokeby-Johnson
1988 R.S.A. Paget Steavenson & W.R.P. Sedgewick Rough
1989 E.B. Pope & C.B.G. Watson
1990 A.J.V. Doherty & P.C. Methley
1991 E.B. Pope & C.B.G. Watson
1992 P.N. Archard & W.D.Robson
1993 I.H.F. Findlay & G.A. Findlay
1994 W.N.M. Lawrence & A.D. Hussey
1995 S.I.A. Scade & A.B. Sturdy
1996 R.H.A. Clark & I. Gilland
1997 R.T. Griffiths & P.N. Archard
1998 P.M. Franklin Adams & A.M C. Underwood
1999 C J. Milln & J.W. Becher
2000 R.H.A. Clark & M.R.A. Hall
2001 E.R. Lines & R.N. MacFarlane
2002 R.H.A. Clark & R. Sellek
2003 P.A. Truett & S.W. Allport
2004 G.A. Findlay & S.M. Wilcox
2005 C.M. Davies & R.C. Lock
2006 S.M. Wilcox & G.A. Findlay
2007 R. Cowland & A.G. Winch
2008 G.M. Townley & R. Howells
2009 R.S. Bright & J.S. Marshall
2010 R.A. Sandler & M.R.A. Hall
2011 R.H.A. Clark & T.R.C. Corfield
2012 S.C. Hall & P.G. Murphy O’Connor
2013 P. Webb & R.C. Kemp
2014 N. Young & S.R.C.Cox
2015 R.C.Kemp & T. Kemp
2016 S. Methven & H. Rivington
2017 S. Tillie and H. Mortimer
2018 A.England & T.Bassett