Captains Prize

The winner of the Autumn Meeting wins the Captain’s Prize.

Year Winner
1927 L.H. Savill
1928 H.T. Jones
1929 W.T. Coles / H.T. James / F.M.M. Carlisle / O.B. Trinder (tie)
1930 A.W. Gibbs
1931 T.H.C. Levick / R.J.K. Chattey / D.E. Fox (tie)
1932 O.B. Trinder / E.M. Neame
1933 W.F.C. Garthwaite
1934 H.U. Mann / W.H.P. Tamplin
1935 G.F. Gowland / F.M.M. Carlisle (tie)
1936 B.S. Cumberlege
1937 P.W. Milligan
1938 No record
1939 – 1945 Not held
1946 D. Richardson
1947 O.B. Trinder
1948 M.W. Nesbitt
1949 K.F. Alder
1950 E.B. Pope
1951 B.S. Grace
1952 A.C. Snowden
1953 L.H.N Bickmore & H.K. Padfield
1954 J. Groom & M.W. Nesbitt
1955 G.E. Monkland & P.Q. Reiss
1956 A.G. Rowland & M.A. Perks
1957 H. Dumas & M.W. Nesbitt
1958 C.M. Mosselmans & T.I. Dale-Harris
1959 P.W. Kininmonth & K.M.W. Shipton
1960 R.M. England & F.E. Hughes-Onslow
1961 J.S. Gilbert & G.C. Herbert
1962 R.J. Coombes & C.J. Boggon
1963 H.K. Padfield & J.G.K. Borrett
1964 E.R.N. Clifford-Smith & J.C. Gurney / M.W. Nesbitt & J.O.H. Greenly (tie)
1965 C.J. Boggon & N.M.D. Allan
1966 B.J. Brennan & A.H. Barnett
1967 J. Redgrove & L.P. Aubery-Fletcher
1968 S.V. Tredinnick & D.W.V. Bennett
1969 H. Silverstone & H.J. Edwards
1970 D.H. Erlebach & H. Eastwood
1971 J.G.K. Borrett & W.H.B. Kidd
1972 J.G.K. Borrett & W.H.B. Kidd
1973 M.D.T. Faber & R.R.S. Hiscox
1974 J.G.K. Borrett & W.H.B. Kidd
1975 M.D.L. Butchart & J.M. Deere
1976 R.M. Illingworth & R. Gardner
1977 I.C. Agnew & G.B. McKay-Forbes
1978 J.G.K. Borrett & W.H.B. Kidd
1979 R.J. Coombes & T. Kemp
1980 J. Hopper & I.A.T. Groom
1981 W.J. Uzielli & M.W. Nesbitt
1982 W.J. Uzielli & H.R. Rokeby-Johnson
1983 D. Wills & B.W. Hubbard
1984 M.A. Sparrow & C.R. Underwood
1985 J.G.K. Borrett & W.H.B. Kidd
1986 C.M. Davies & A.M.C. Underwood
1987 C.M. Davies & A.M.C. Underwood
1988 M.H. Morland & A.J. Lavery
1989 A.H. Smith & R.H.A. Clark *
1990 J.E.A. Streatfield-Moore & D.M. Bennett
1991 M.H. Morland & D.M.K. Paterson
1992 C.J.B. Needham & M.E. Jenner
1993 C.J.B. Needham & M.E. Jenner
1994 W.D. Robson & R.P. de L. Cazenove
1995 A .V. Doherty & C.M. Davies
1996 W.J. Uzielli & P.A.T. Davidson
1997 W.J. Uzielli & P.A.T. Davidson
1998 W.H.B. Kidd & M.J. Wakeley
1999 P.W. Bedford & A.M.C.Underwood
2000 P.A. Truett & T. Kemp
2001 T.Kemp & P.A. Truett
2002 S.I.A Scade & A.G. Winch
2003 R.A. Sandler & M.R.A. Hall
2004 N.C. S Young & E. J. Hawkings
2005 J.D. Cooke & A.J. Davies
2006 G.M. Townley & J. Ticehurst
2007 P.A. Truett & J. Hopper
2008 D. Bruce & J.P. Eakin
2009 C.P.T. Cantlay & J.D. Cooke
2010 C P T Cantlay & T R C Corfield
2011 I.J. Sawyer & S.J. Halford
2012 S.D. Clapham & R. Bathurst
2013 B. Keegan & R. Williams
2014 D. Roberts & J. Kearsey
2015 S. Scheuer & W. Waddell-Dudley
2016 R. Henniker-Heaton & T. Bassett